Governors

Who are the School Governors?

School governors are a team of people who work closely with the head teacher to make key strategic decisions vital to the successful running of the school. The governors appoint the head teacher and make decisions that directly affect the education and well-being of the children. They play an important role in improving standards throughout the school and agree the school’s budget. In other words, it’s a very important and ultimately rewarding role.

 

 

 

  

Bredhurst School – Governor Register of Interests and Other Information as at 7th October 2021

  

Governor Name and Areas of Responsibility

Category of Governor

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Committees/Panels (Statutory Inspection of Anglican & Methodist Schools, Quality of Education, Finance & Resources, Pay Review Panel and HT Performance Panel)

Interests

Interests of Spouse/Partner

Relationships with school staff/other governors/clerk & other educational establishments

Date of most recent Declaration of Interests form

Julia Clarke

Chair of Governors


Safeguarding Governor

Local Authority Governor

Governing Body / Local Authority

6/12/2018 to 5/12/2022

SIAMS, QofE, F&R and HT Performance Panel

Medway Anglican Schools Trust (Chair Trustee and Member)

The Education People (Senior Area Governance Officer)

National Governance
Association (Facilitator and mentor)

East Sussex LA (Education consultant)

None

Chair of Medway Anglican Schools Trust 

15/9/2021

Michelle Cox

 

Headteacher-  Ex Officio

N/A

1/1/2016 onwards

SIAMS, QofE and F & R

Head Teacher

 None

Employee

29/9/2020

Damon Blackman

Parent Governor

Parents

22/10/2021 to 21/10/2025

 

Black Ark Medical Services Ltd.

None

None

11/11/2021

Matthew Bond

Vice Chair of QofE

Health & Safety Governor

Pupil Premium/Recovery Premium Governor

Parent Governor

Parents

20/10/2020 to 19/10/2024

QofE, F&R, Pay Review Panel

Kitchen Culture (Kent) Ltd

None

None

29/9/2021

William Davie

Foundation Governor

Rochester Diocese

18/10/2021 to 17/10/2025

SIAMS

None

None

None

2/2/2021

Carolyn Drewitt

Website Compliance Governor

Training & Development Governor

Staff Governor

Staff

14/12/2020 to 13/12/2024

QofE

Teaching Assistant and Cover Supervisor at Bredhurst School

None

Employee

10/9/2021

Stephen Hall

Chair of QofE

Vice Chair of SIAMS

Early Years Governor

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

30/04/2021 to 29/04/2025

F&R, QofE, SIAMS

None

 Spouse - TA at Tunstall CE Primary School

Spouse - TA at Tunstall CE Primary School

9/9/2021

Wendy Hegley

Chair of F & R

Chair of Pay Review Panel

Finance Governor

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

05/02/2020 to 04/02/2024

F & R, HT Performance Panel, Pay Review Panel

None

 None

None

29/9/2021

Susan Hidson

Vice Chair of F&R

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

3/10/2018 to 2/10/2022

F&R, SIAMS and HT Performance Panel

Company Secretary for Hurstwood (Kent) Ltd, HW Hurstwood Ltd, & HW Hidson (Properties) Ltd

MD & Sole Shareholder of Hurstwood (Kent) Ltd, HW Hurstwood Ltd, & HW Hidson (Properties) Ltd

None

28/9/2021

Alison Jackson

Vice Chair of FGB

Chair of SIAMS

SEND Governor

Foundation Governor

Rochester Diocese

7/1/2019 to 6/1/2023

SIAMS, QofE and Pay Review Panel

None

None

None

15/9/2021

Reverend Brian Senior

 

 Foundation Governor - Ex Officio

Rochester Diocese

3/11/2015 onwards

SIAMS

Associate Member – Fairview School

 None

Associate Member – Fairview School

30/9/2020

 

Ex Governors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Evans

Parent Governor

Parents

4/2/2016 to 3/2/2020

End of term of office

Stephen Rosier

Parent Governor

Parents

2/5/2019 to 1/5/2023

Resigned with effect from 29 June 2021

Robert Worth

Co-opted Governor

Governing Body

6/12/2017 to 5/12/2021

Resigned with effect from 1 September 2021

 

 

 

   

Bredhurst CE Primary School

Governor Attendance at Committee & Full Governing Body Meetings

September 2020 – August 2021

 

GOVERNORS

Full Governing Body Meeting 

Finance and Resources Committee 

Quality of Education Committee 

SIAMS Committee 

Pay Review Panel 

Julia Clarke

4 out of 5 (Note 1)

2 out of 3 (Note 1)

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

N/A

Michelle Cox

5 out of 5

 3 out of 3

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

Carolyn Drewitt

5 out 5 

N/A

2 out of 2 

N/A

N/A

Stephen Hall

5 out of 5

3 out of 3

2 out of 2

N/A

2 out of 2

Wendy Hegley

4 out of 5 (Note 1)

3 out of 3

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sue Hidson

4 out of 5 (Note 1)

3 out of 3

N/A

1 out of 2 (Note 2)

N/A

Alison Jackson

5 out of 5

N/A

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

Steve Rosier

4 out of 5 (Note 3)

3 out of 3

N/A

N/A

2 out of 2

Reverend Brian Senior

3 out of 5 (Note 1)

N/A

N/A

1 out of 2 (Note 1)

N/A

Robert Worth

4 out of 5 (Note 1)

N/A

2 out of 2 

N/A

N/A

Matthew Bond

4 out of 5 (Note 4)

3 out of 3

N/A

N/A

N/A

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

 

Kate Place

4 out of 5 (Note 5)

N/A

2 out of 2

2 out of 2

N/A

   

Note 1 - Apologies received and accepted

Note 2 - Not a committee member but attended as a guest

Note 3 - Resigned with effect from 29 June 2021

Note 4 - Term of office began on 20 October 2021

Note 5 - Associate member

  

Previous Years Attendance

 2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

 

Click here for Instrument of Government